EBSCOHost Family of Databases: Home

Academic Search Complete

Academic Search Premier

AHFS Consumer Medication Information

Alt HealthWatch

Business Source Complete

Business Source Elite

 eBook Collection

 Education Research Complete

 ERIC

 Film & Television Literature Index with Full Text

 Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia

 GreenFILE

Health & Psychosocial Instruments (HaPI)

 Health Source - Consumer Edition

Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition

LGBT Life with Full Text

Library Literature & Information Science Full Text

Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (LISTA)

MAS Ultra - School Edition MEDLINE with Full Text

Mental Measurements Yearbook

Military & Government Collection

Newspaper Source

PEP Archive

Primary Search PsycARTICLES

PsycBOOKS

PsycCRITIQUES

PsycEXTRA

PsycINFO

PsycTESTS

Regional Business News

SocINDEX with Full Text

EBSCO Family of Databases

including PsycInfo, Academic Search Premier & Business Source Complete, ERIC & Education Research Complete

Alliant Library http://library.alliant.edu

Access: Alliant students, faculty and staff members

From Alliant Library's homepage, click Databases, then EBSCOhost Research Databases. Remote users will be prompted for name and ID number. If you have not activated your library account, go to the library homepage, under Services, click Activate Account and fill out the form.

Mobile/iPhone Apps: Information located at http://www.ebscohost.com/academic/mobile-access.

Advanced search (default): Type terms, select a field to search for each term (or leave as default), and then click Search.

Choose databases:  Click Choose Databases. Add or subtract databases by clicking boxes.

Search Options/Modes: Located below search boxes. Options –

• Boolean/Phrase  -- These operators are AND, OR, or NOT. Used to narrow or broaden results.
• AND—requires both terms to be in each item returned. (Narrows) 
• OR—either term will be in the returned document but not necessarily both. (Broadens the search).
• NOT—the term following this word subtracts any items containing the term from results. (Narrows)
• Find all my search terms – Equals ”AND” search.
• Find any of my search terms – Equals “OR” search.
• Search for related words – Searches thesaurus or subject indexes for related terms.
• Search within the full-text of articles – Expands search.
• SmartText Searching--Paste phrases, paragraphs or whole page in box.

Other Search “Tricks”

• Wildcard (?) and Truncation (*) Symbols -- Use wildcard and truncation symbols to create searches where there are unknown characters, multiple spellings or various endings. Neither wildcard or truncation symbol can be used as the first character in a search term. The wildcard is represented by a question mark (?). To use the wildcard, enter your search terms and replace each unknown character with a ?. Truncation is represented by an asterisk (*). To use truncation, enter the root of a search term and replace the ending with an *.
• Grouping terms using parentheses -- Can be used to control a search query. Words enclosed in parentheses are searched first. The left phrase in parentheses is searched first; then, based upon those results, the second phrase in parentheses is searched.
• Using Quotation Marks --Exact phrase is searched when enclosed in quotation marks.
  

Limit Your Search –Full-text only, Scholarly (Peer Review) Journals, a specific publication, publication date. Selecting any of the common limiters will then be applied to all databases searched. A limiter will appear in the common limiters section only if it is available in all the databases you selected.

Special Limiters - If you are searching more than one database, under the “limit your search” area “special limiters” sections appear.  The database-specific limiters appear under the heading Special limiters for: Database Name. (e.g., Special limiters for: Academic Search Premier) Selecting a special limiter applies only to the database under which it appears.

Results List:

• Left section – Shows number of results. Refine by:
• Full-text, Peer Reviewed
  
• Date slider
• Source Type (periodicals, news, dissertations, books), Database.
• Middle section – List of first 10 results
• Items are in date descending order; you can change the sort to Date Ascending, Source, Author or Relevance.
• Page Options – You can display the results in standard, brief (default), title only or detailed. 
• Alert/Save/Share – You can add results to a folder, Create an alert, or create a permalink to bookmark or share.
• Right section – Related Images; “Ask a Librarian” chat box. 
  

Clicking “Full Text” (HTML or PDF) will take you directly to the full-text article or to a page with an abstract where clicking another link is required to open full-text. Sometimes a Find Full-text link is offered. In this case, when clicked, you will either be taken to the full-text or to a page with an ArticleReach link. You can request the item through ArticleReach (click the term, Can’t find it? Click here to request it for free through ArticleReach/Interlibrary Loan!). If you are ever directed to a page that requires payment for an article, exit the page. There is no need to pay for any article. Instead go to ArticleReach or Inter Library Loan (ILL).

This guide is to help you start your research. For further research assistance please contact your home library.    

Rev. 4/2015 RES

• Click HTML Full text or PDF Full text to view article. Open documents before emailing to insure receiving the full text format. Click print or email on the right of the page. If printing a PDF document, open and use the print icon at top of document.
  
• Using the Folder: To print, email, or save an article or citation, click add to folder. A “Folder has Items” box will appear on the right side of the screen with a list of titles in the folder. Click Go to Folder View to see items in folder. Select items and click Print, Email or Save as File icon on the right. Default settings include “Remove these items from folder after emailing” and “PDF as separate attachment (when available).” Note: Some email programs strip attachments and you may not get your article. Items saved to the Folder are only temporary and will disappear once you exit the database. Set up a MyEBSCOhost account to save items for later viewing.
  
• MyEBSCOhost: Log into MyEBSCOhost account to view items saved from a previous search.
  
• Print or Email citations--Select “Citation Format” and choose format from the pull-down menu.