Grant Writing Tips & Resources
- CA.gov: Grant Writing TipsGrant writing tips brought to you by the State of California, Department of Alcohol and Drug Programs.
- University of Wisconisn Madison -Grant Proposal WritingThis is a guide (similar to the one you are currently viewing) providing a list of great resources on proposal writing as well as websites offering grants and RFPs.
- Proposal Writing Short CourseThe Foundation Center offers this short course on how to write a grant proposal. It provides tips and writing strategies.
- National Network of Grantmakers Grant Application This common grant application form is accepted by a number of foundations. It can also be useful in organizing the information needed in a project proposal.
- Grant Writing Proposal TipsA very good source of tips from the Corporation for Public Broadcasting. CPB reviews hundreds of proposals a year.
Comments (0)
Books @ Your Library - Grant Writing
How to Search for Grants and RFPs
This guide is meant to assist you in your path to locating grants and RFPs via the web. It will provide you with links to resources, grant writing tips, and much more.
Grants - Resources
These are a list of resources to help you locate the grant you need.
- State of California - GrantsThese are all the grants made available via the State of California.
- USC - The Best of The Web for Grant WritersThe online grant writing class at USC has compiled this great list of resources for grant writers!
- California Department of Alcohol and Drug Programs - Private Funding ResourcesThis is a list of the private funding resources available to those seeking grants.
- Foundations.org DirectoryFoundations.org provides a directory of RFPs and grant-providing organizations.
- Grants.govA government funded site that provides you with ways to search for and locate grants and RFPs.
- Federal Grant ProgramsThis site provides a list of grant providers organized by subject.
- FoundationCenter.orgFoundation Center is a database of grants and RFPs, and a great resource for grant-seeking individuals.
- Federal Funds ExpressFederal Funds Express is a site that covers information on how to find, locate grants, and manage grants. It also provides grants for students, educators, etc.
- U.S. Department of Health and Human Resources - Grants & FundingSearch across a wide array of HHS bureaus and agencies. Includes a Grants and Funding page with links to Funding, Grants, Research, and Partners/Training.
- Federal RegisterThis source includes the official daily announcements of many federal agencies. To access the Table of Contents, click on Browse, then HTML. Look under each category for "Grants." To view the contents of the RFP, move to the right and click on text or .pdf.
- U.S. Department of Education - Office of the Chief Financial OfficerThe site has links to other grants and aid websites and
information. There is also a "How Do I Find" box with
links to specific grant information as well. - Grantsmanship CenterYou can search grant funding resources by state and
the Grantsmanship Center also offers training for
groups/people to be able to compete for available grant
opportunities. - GuideStarThis resource allows you to check out nonprofit
organizations, charity organizations, and look at
the reports on them for free. You can write a review
on any experiences you've had with a charity
organization as well. - The Chronicle of PhilanthropyThe Chronicle provides news and information for tax-exempt organizations. In addition, it offers lists of grants, fundraising ideas and techniques, statistics, reports on tax and court rulings, summaries of books, and a calendar of events.
Subject Guide |
Contact Info bseguin@alliant.edu P: 415.955.2068 F: 415.955.2180 Alliant International University, San Francisco One Beach Street, Suite 100 San Francisco, CA 94133 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Loading...
